Full list of nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2011 -- BAFTA nominee's list



View the full list of nominations for the Orange 

British Academy Film Awards in 2011. 


BAFTA nominee's list


BEST FILM

BLACK SWAN - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
INCEPTION - Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin

TRUE GRIT - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

127 HOURS - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
ANOTHER YEAR - Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
FOUR LIONS - Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
THE KING’S SPEECH - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

MADE IN DAGENHAM - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE ARBOR - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP - Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
FOUR LIONS - Director/Writer - Chris Morris
MONSTERS - Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
SKELETONS - Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

DIRECTOR

127 HOURS - Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN - Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION - Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH - Tom Hooper
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BLACK SWAN - Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION - Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH - David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 HOURS - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3 - Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BIUTIFUL - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN - Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES - Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM

DESPICABLE ME - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON - Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
TOY STORY 3 - Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR

JAVIER BARDEM - Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES - True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG - The Social Network
COLIN FIRTH - The King’s Speech
JAMES FRANCO - 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING - The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE - The Kids Are All Right
NATALIE PORTMAN - Black Swan
NOOMI RAPACE - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD - True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTIAN BALE - The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD - The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE - The Town
MARK RUFFALO - The Kids Are All Right
GEOFFREY RUSH - The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS - The Fighter
HELENA BONHAM CARTER - The King’s Speech
BARBARA HERSHEY - Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE - Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON - Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC

127 HOURS - AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND - Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON - John Powell
INCEPTION - Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH - Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 HOURS - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN - Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION - Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH - Danny Cohen
TRUE GRIT - Roger Deakins

EDITING

127 HOURS - Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN - Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION - Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH - Tariq Anwar
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND - Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN - Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
INCEPTION - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND - Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN - Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH - Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM - Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT - Mary Zophres

SOUND

127 HOURS - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
INCEPTION - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALICE IN WONDERLAND - Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN - Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
INCEPTION - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
TOY STORY 3 - Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR

ALICE IN WONDERLAND - Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH - Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION

THE EAGLEMAN STAG - Michael Please
MATTER FISHER - David Prosser
THURSDAY - Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

CONNECT - Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
LIN - Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
RITE - Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
TURNING - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD

GEMMA ARTERTON
ANDREW GARFIELD
TOM HARDY
AARON JOHNSON
EMMA STONE